Sports

Tokyo (*26*) Day 4: Check India schedule, occasions, fixtures in IST for July 26

[ad_1]

The begin of Day 3 in the continued Tokyo (*26*) was full of disappointment for Indian followers however ace badminton participant PV Sindhu gave India one thing to smile about earlier than paddler Manika Batra and boxer Mary Kom placed on prime shows to provide Indian followers cause to rejoice on Sunday.

India’s Manu Bhaker suffered an unlucky tools malfunction in the course of the qualifying spherical of the Women’s 10M Air Pistol occasion earlier on Sunday, making her lose essential time, however regardless of that fought again gallantly to overlook the ultimate by two factors.

Minutes later, the Indian Rower duo of Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh certified for the repechage semi-final A/B in light-weight Men’s Double Sculls to kick begin India’s proceedings.

Simultaneously, shuttler PV Sindhu began her Tokyo (*26*) marketing campaign on a great be aware as she received her opening Group J match right here on the Musashino Forest Plaza Court 2.

However, India was once more handled blows as inventive gymnast Pranati Nayak didn’t qualify for the All-Around Final and girls’s tennis duo of Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina suffered a really disappointing defeat in the primary spherical showpiece occasion.

In one other large blow, India paddler Sathiyan Gnanasekaran on Sunday bowed out of the boys’s singles occasion after dominating the sport.

However, paddler Manika Batra got here from behind to progress to Round 3 of the ladies’s singles occasion after defeating Ukraine’s Margaryta Pesotska on Sunday.

Minutes later, boxer Mary Kom (51kg) stormed into the Round of 16 of ladies’s flyweight (48-51 kg) class occasion after defeating Miguelina Garcia of the Dominican Republic.

Mary Kom and Manika Batra ensured that Indian followers at the least have one thing to have fun in the continued Tokyo (*26*) on Sunday.

Just when the day was about to finish, Australia thrashed India 7-1 in Pool A match right here on the Oi Hockey Stadium.

Indian followers will now hope for higher present and outcomes on Day 4 of the continued Games.

Following is India’s schedule on the fourth day of the Tokyo (*26*) on Monday (July 26):

Archery: India (Pravin Jadhav, Atanu Das and Tarundeep Rai) vs Kazakhstan in Men’s Team 1/8 Eliminations at 6:00 am IST.

Badminton: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Marcus Gideon Fernaldi/Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Indonesia) in Men’s Doubles Group A Match at 9:10 am IST.

Boxing: Ashish Kumar vs Erbieke Tuoheta (China) in Men’s 75kg Round of 32 Bout at 3:06 pm IST.

Fencing: C Bhavani Devi vs Nadia Ben Azizi (Tunisia) in Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64 match at 5:30 am IST.

Hockey: India vs Germany in Women’s Pool A match at 5:45 pm IST.

Sailing: Vishnu Saravanan in Men’s Laser Race at 8:35 am IST. Nethra Kumanan in Women’s Laser Radial Race at 11:05 am IST.

Shooting: Mairaj Ahmad Khan and Angad Vir Singh Bajwa in Men’s Skeet Event Day 2 at 6:30 am IST. Mens’ Skeet Final at 12:20 pm IST.

Swimming: Sajan Prakash in Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats at 3:45 pm IST.

Table Tennis: Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Tiago Apolonia (Portugal) in Men’s Singles Round 2 Match: 6:30 am IST. Women’s Singles Round 3 match: Manika Batra vs Sofia Polcanova (Austria) at 12:00 pm IST.

Tennis: Sumit Nagal vs Daniil Medvedev (ROC) in Men’s Singles Round 2: Third match after 7:30 am IST begin.

[ad_2]
(THIS STORY HAS NOT BEEN EDITED BY INDIA07 TEAM AND IS AUTO-GENERATED FROM A SYNDICATED FEED.)

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please close Adblocker